Kpop Wiki
Advertisement
Kpop Wiki

LOUD (라우드) is a boy group audition show that is broadcasted on SBS. It premiered on June 5, 2021 and broadcasts every Saturday at 9 p.m. KST.[1]

Concept

Unlike other audition shows that focused on trainees already under an agency, LOUD is open to all male teenagers who dream of becoming an idol from all over the world. The show will also seek participants with artistic talents in various fields including singing, dancing, writing lyrics, composing songs, playing instruments, arranging music, and creating art.[2]

Background

On November 2, 2020, SBS announced that they would be launching a new boy group audition show in collaboration with JYP Entertainment's J.Y. Park and P Nation's PSY to create two global boy groups. Applications were open from November 2, 2020 to January 31, 2021 for males born in or after the year 2000.[2][3] The list of contestants was revealed on May 20, 2021.[4]

Contestants

Name Age Notes
Na Yun Seo (나윤서) 12 N/A
Hong Yeon Sung (홍연성) 13 N/A
Tanaka Koki (고키) 13 N/A
Moon Maden (문메이든) 13 N/A
Kim Dong Hyun (김동현) 14 N/A
Lee Dong Hyeon (이동현) 15 N/A
Song Si Hyun (송시현) 15 N/A
Kim Jeong Min (김정민) 15 N/A
Yang Seung Soo (양승수) 15 N/A
Kang Gie Mook (강기묵) 15 N/A
Riku (리쿠) 15 Left the show before it aired
Moon Hyeok Jun (문혁준) 16 N/A
Justin Kim (저스틴 김) 16 N/A
Okamoto Keiju (케이주) 16 N/A
Kim Hyun Joon (김현준) 16 N/A
Oh Sung Jun (오성준) 17 N/A
Rin (린) 17 N/A
Do Min Kyu (도민규) 17 N/A
Mitsuyuki Amaru (아마루) 17 N/A
Kim Sung Min (김성민) 17 N/A
Lee Tae Woo (이태우) 17 N/A
Lee Min Gyu (이민규) 18 N/A
Daniel Jikal (다니엘제갈) 18 Rapper
Jung Soo Min (정수민) 18 N/A
Jeon Kyu Min (전규민) 18 N/A
Lee Gye Hun (이계훈) 18 N/A
Cheon Jun Hyeok (천준혁) 18 N/A
Kwon Yoo Seob (권유섭) 18 N/A
Kim Se Gon (김세곤) 18 N/A
Yoon Hwan (윤환) 18 N/A
Eun Hwi (은휘) 18 N/A
Haruto (하루토) 18 N/A
Lee Ye Dam (이예담) 19 N/A
Kim Joo Sung (김주성) 19 N/A
Lee Sang Woon (이상운) 19 N/A
Kim Young Seok (김영석) 19 N/A
Kang Ha Yoon (강하윤) 19 N/A
Lim Kyoung Mun (임경문) 19 N/A
Park Yong Geon (박용건) 19 N/A
Choi Jae Heum (최재흠) 19 N/A
Jang Hyun Soo (장현수) 19 N/A
Ahn Jae Ho (안재호) 19 N/A
Youn Dong Yeon (윤동연) 19 N/A
Jung Tae Jin (정태진) 19 N/A
Kim Min Seoung (김민성) 19 N/A
Lee Tae Gun (이태건) 19 N/A
Jang Hee Won (장희원) 19 N/A
Kim Tae Sung (김태성) 19 N/A
Edward Park (에드워드 박) 20 N/A
Ellery Hyun Bae (엘러리현배) 20 N/A
Park Han Bin (박한빈) 20 N/A
Lee Kang Joon (이강준) 20 N/A
Nam Yun Seung (남윤승) 20 Ballet Dancer
Kim Min Seo (김민서) 20 N/A
Tsubasa (츠바사) 20 N/A
Woo Kyung Joon (우경준) 20 N/A
Choi Tae Hun (최태훈) 20 N/A
Park Hyun Min (박현민) 20 N/A
Kwak Chan (곽찬) 21 N/A
Kim Do Young (김도영) 21 N/A
Shin Hae In (신해인) 21 N/A
Song Joon Hyuk (송준혁) 21 N/A
Lee Su Jae (이수재) 21 Contemporary Dancer
Ham Mo Hyup (함모협) 21 Left the show before it aired
Choi Soo Woong (최수웅) 21 N/A
Kim Myung Kyu (김명규) 21 N/A
Kim Hyun Su (김현수) 21 N/A
Kang Hyun Woo (강현우) 22 Lyricist, Composer, Vocalist, Dancer, Rapper
Kim Min Hyuk (김민혁) 22 N/A
Tatsunari (타츠나리) 22 N/A
Zo Doo Hyun (조두현) 22 Contemporary Dancer, Vocalist
Lee Seung Hwan (이승환) 22 N/A
Kim Dae Hee (김대희) 22 Vocalist, Dancer
Jo Min Ki (조민기) 22 N/A
Yoon Min (윤민) 22 Vocalist, Rapper, Dancer, Lyricist, Composer

Rankings

Overall rankings by round

Casting Round

Name Round
#1 #2 #3 #4 #5
Result Agency
Choi Tae Hun Passed Passed Passed Passed Passed P Nation
Cheon Jun Hyeok Passed Passed Passed Passed Passed P Nation
Daniel Jikal Passed Passed Passed Passed Passed P Nation
Eun Hwi Passed Passed Passed Passed Passed P Nation
Jang Hyun Soo Passed Passed Passed Passed Passed P Nation
Kang Hyun Woo Passed Passed Passed Passed Passed JYP Entertainment
Kim Dong Hyun Passed Passed Passed Passed Passed P Nation
Lee Dong Hyeon Passed Passed Passed Passed Passed JYP Entertainment
Lee Gye Hun Passed Passed Passed Passed Passed JYP Entertainment
Lee Ye Dam Passed Passed Passed Passed Passed P Nation
Mitsuyuki Amaru Passed Passed Passed Passed Passed JYP Entertainment
Oh Sung Jun Passed Passed Passed Passed Passed P Nation
Okamoto Keiju Passed Passed Passed Passed Passed JYP Entertainment
Park Yong Geon Passed Passed Passed Passed Passed JYP Entertainment
Tanaka Koki Passed Passed Passed Passed Passed P Nation
Woo Kyung Joon Passed Passed Passed Passed Passed P Nation
Yoon Min Passed Passed Passed Passed Passed JYP Entertainment
Youn Dong Yeon Passed Passed Passed Passed Passed JYP Entertainment
Zo Doo Hyun Passed Passed Passed Passed Passed JYP Entertainment
Lee Su Jae Passed Passed Passed Passed Eliminated
Lim Kyoung Mun Passed Passed Passed Passed Eliminated
Kim Min Seoung Passed Passed Passed Passed Eliminated
Do Min Kyu Passed Passed Passed Eliminated
Haruto Passed Passed Passed Eliminated
Kim Jeong Min Passed Passed Passed Eliminated
Nam Yun Seung Passed Passed Passed Left the show
Justin Kim Passed Passed Eliminated
Lee Tae Woo Passed Passed Eliminated
Moon Hyeok Jun Passed Passed Eliminated
Na Yun Seo Passed Passed Eliminated
Ellery Hyun Bae Passed Eliminated
Hong Yeon Sung Passed Eliminated
Kang Gie Mook Passed Eliminated
Kim Dae Hee Passed Eliminated
Song Si Hyun Passed Eliminated
Ahn Jae Ho Eliminated
Choi Jae Heum Eliminated
Choi Soo Woong Eliminated
Edward Park Eliminated
Jang Hee Won Eliminated
Jeon Kyu Min Eliminated
Jo Min Ki Eliminated
Jung Soo Min Eliminated
Jung Tae Jin Eliminated
Kang Ha Yoon Eliminated
Kim Do Yeong Eliminated
Kim Hyun Joon Eliminated
Kim Hyun Su Eliminated
Kim Joo Sung Eliminated
Kim Min Hyuk Eliminated
Kim Min Seo Eliminated
Kim Myung Kyu Eliminated
Kim Se Gon Eliminated
Kim Sung Min Eliminated
Kim Tae Sung Eliminated
Kim Young Seok Eliminated
Kwak Chan Eliminated
Kwon Yoo Seob Eliminated
Lee Kang Joon Eliminated
Lee Min Gyu Eliminated
Lee Sang Woon Eliminated
Lee Seung Hwan Eliminated
Lee Tae Gun Eliminated
Moon Maden Eliminated
Park Han Bin Eliminated
Park Hyun Min Eliminated
Rin Eliminated
Shin Hae In Eliminated
Song Joon Hyuk Eliminated
Tatsunari Eliminated
Tsubasa Eliminated
Yang Seung Soo Eliminated
Yoon Hwan Eliminated
Ham Mo Hyup Left the show
Riku Left the show

Debut group survival

JYP Entertainment
Name Round
#6 #7 Final
Lee Dong Hyeon Passed Passed Won
Lee Gye Hun Passed Passed Won
Mitsuyuki Amaru Passed Passed Won
Okamoto Keiju Passed Passed Won
Yoon Min Passed Passed Won
Zo Doo Hyun Passed Passed Eliminated
Youn Dong Yeon Passed Eliminated
Kang Hyun Woo Eliminated
Park Yong Geon Eliminated
P Nation
Name Round
#6 #7 Final
Cheon Jun Hyeok Passed Passed Won
Choi Tae Hun Passed Passed Won
Eun Hwi Passed Passed Won
Jang Hyun Soo Passed Passed Won
Oh Sung Jun Passed Passed Won
Tanaka Koki Passed Passed Won
Woo Kyung Joon Passed Passed Won
Daniel Jikal Passed Passed Eliminated
Lee Ye Dam Passed Eliminated
Kim Dong Hyun Eliminated


Discography

Korean

Compilation albums

  • LOUD (2021)

Digital EPs

Japanese

Compilation albums

  • LOUD - Japan Edition- (2021)


Gallery

References

Official links

Advertisement