Kpop Wiki
Advertisement
Kpop Wiki

I-LAND 2, also known as I-LAND2 : N/a, was a 2024 reality survival show created by Mnet. A sequel to I-LAND, which produced the boy group ENHYPEN, it premiered on April 18, 2024 and will follow the process of creating a new girl group.

Background[]

On September 27, 2021, a first teaser video was revealed and they began recruiting contestants. Any female born between January 1, 2000 and December 31, 2009 is eligible to audition regardless of nationality through Belift Lab's official website from September 27 noon KST until October 10 midnight KST. Those who pass the first round can take part in the auditions that will begin in October and be held in seven total locations including Korea, Japan, Vietnam, Australia, Thailand, Taiwan and the United States.[1]

The show was originally scheduled to premiere in the first half of 2022, however, on July 15, 2022, it was announced that the show would be postponed to 2023.[2]

On July 9, 2023, Mnet officially confirmed they plan to air I-Land 2 in the first half of 2024 with the final lineup debuting under WAKEONE. Additionally, they announced they will be opening global auditions from July 10 to August 6 for any girl around the world born before January 1, 2011.[3] On July 24, Mnet announced that they will collab with producer Teddy and his label The Black Label.[4]

On November 28, on the first day of the 2023 MAMA Awards, Mnet revealed that I-LAND 2 will premiere in April 2024.[5]

On February 5, 2024, it was revealed through the media that I-LAND 2 had attracted around 20,000 applicants from a global audition tour which ended in October 2023.[6]

On March 11, it was announced that the show will premiere on April 18.[7]

On March 18, Mnet introduced the show's producers and performance directors which will include BIGBANG's Taeyang, dancers Monica and Lee Jung, and producers 24 and VVN.[8]

All 24 contestants were introduced on March 22.[9]

On March 28, it was revealed that the show's signal song will be titled "Final Love Song". BLACKPINK's Rosé will be featured on the performance video and will collaborate with the contestants.[10]

On July 4, the debut members were announced, consisting of five members voted by I-MATES and two picked by the producers.

Cast[]

Storyteller[]

Producers[]

Main producer[]

Music directors[]

  • VVN
  • 24

Performance directors[]

  • Monika
  • LeeJung

Contestants[]

Name Nationality Age[n 1] Notes
Bang Jeemin (방지민) Korean 18-19[n 2] Former R U Next? contestant.
Choi Jungeun (최정은) Korean 16 Former CAP-TEEN contestant.
Younger sister of former 05Class member and My Teenage Girl contestant Choi Yoonjung.
Choi Soul (최소울) Korean 15 N/A
Fuko (후코) Japanese 19 Oldest contestant.
Former Girls Planet 999 contestant.
Jeong Saebi (정세비) Korean 16 N/A
Kang Jiwon (강지원) Korean 18-19[n 2] N/A
Kim Chaeeun (김채은) Korean 17 Famous YouTube vlogger (now deleted).
Kim Eunchae (김은채) Korean 16 N/A
Kim Gyuri (김규리) Korean 15 Child actress.
Kim Minsol (김민솔) Korean 16 Former My Teenage Girl contestant.
Kim Sujung (김수정) Korean 17 Former Street Dance Girls Fighter 2 contestant.
Koko (코코) Japanese 17 N/A
Lingling (링링) Malaysian 18-19[n 2] N/A
Nam Yuju (남유주) Korean
Japanese
16 Former pre-debut member of EVERMORE MUSE.
Former CAP-TEEN and Stars Awakening contestant.
Nana (나나) Japanese 18 Former Produce 101 Japan The Girls contestant.
Mai (마이) Japanese 19 N/A
Oh Yuna (오유나) Korean 15 N/A
Park Yeeun (박예은) Korean 17 N/A
Ryu Sarang (유사랑) Korean 17 N/A
Son Juwon (손주원) Korean 17 N/A
Um Jiwon (엄지원) Korean 14 Youngest contestant.
Yoon Jiyoon (윤지윤) Korean 18 N/A
Yui (유이) Japanese 16 N/A
Yuiko (유이코) Japanese 15-16[n 2] N/A

Episodes[]

Part 1[]

Episode 1[]

In the first episode, in teams the applicants performed for the 'Entrance Test'. Applicants were judged by the 5 judges and had to receive at least 3 'I Tickets' from the judges to be in I-LAND, while receiving 2 or less were sent to The Ground.

Song Contestants Classification I Tickets
"Unforgiven"
by LE SSERAFIM
Son Juwon I-LAND 4
Kim Minsol I-LAND 4
Ryu Sarang I-LAND 5
Um Jiwon GROUND 2
"After Like"
by IVE
Kim Gyuri I-LAND 5
Fuko I-LAND 5
Kim Chaeeun GROUND 1
Kang Jiwon GROUND 1
Park Yeeun GROUND 0
"Sweet Venom"
by ENHYPEN
Kim Sujung I-LAND 5
Jeong Saebi I-LAND 4
Lingling GROUND 2
Oh Yuna GROUND 0
"Cake"
by ITZY
Yuiko I-LAND 3
Kim Eunchae I-LAND 3
Choi Soul I-LAND 3
Nana GROUND 0
"Baggy Jeans"
by NCT U
Yui I-LAND 3
Koko I-LAND 3
Nam Yuju GROUND 2
"Drama"
by aespa
Bang Jeemin I-LAND 5
Mai I-LAND 4
Yoon Jiyoon I-LAND 4
Choi Jungeun I-LAND 5

Due to 16 contestants making it to I-LAND, the applicants who made it to I-LAND had to vote for the applicants they wanted to remain in I-LAND. The applicants received the same number of votes as the number of 'I Tickets' they received. Choi Jungeun was exempt from voting because the judges ranked her as the best applicant. This resulted in Minsol, Eunchae, Soul and Yuiko being sent to GROUND. The 12 remaining applicants in I-LAND were ranked, the applicants in GROUND were not ranked.

Episode 2[]

Song Contestants Classification
"Final Love Song"
by I-LAND 2
Son Juwon I-LAND
Kim Minsol I-LAND
Ryu Sarang I-LAND
Um Jiwon GROUND
Kim Gyuri GROUND
Fuko GROUND
Kim Chaeeun GROUND
Kang Jiwon GROUND
Park Yeeun GROUND
Kim Sujung I-LAND
Jeong Saebi I-LAND
Lingling GROUND
Oh Yuna GROUND
Yuiko GROUND
Kim Eunchae GROUND
Choi Soul I-LAND
Nana GROUND
Yui I-LAND
Koko I-LAND
Nam Yuju I-LAND
Bang Jeemin I-LAND
Mai I-LAND
Yoon Jiyoon GROUND
Choi Jungeun I-LAND

Episodes 3-4[]

The I-Landers and the Grounders will be divided into two units. Each contestant is graded individually and the combined score of all 6 members determines the unit score. In I-Land, if one unit defeats the other, by having a higher unit score, the defeated unit will all move down to Ground, while for Ground, the winning unit will all go up to I-Land. The two members with the lowest scores from either of the losing units would be eliminated from the show.

     The contestant was eliminated.

Song Contestant Classification Points Total Points
"Whistle"
by BLACKPINK
Bang Jeemin I-LAND 82 490
Ryu Sarang I-LAND 84
Kim Sujung I-LAND 84
Yui I-LAND 91
Kim Minsol I-LAND 68
Nam Yuju I-LAND 81
"Panorama"
by Iz*One
Jeong Saebi I-LAND 93 518
Choi Jungeun I-LAND 83
Son Juwon I-LAND 83
Choi Soul I-LAND 83
Mai I-LAND 88
Koko I-LAND 88
"Bad Boy"
by Red Velvet
Fuko GROUND 88 459
Kang Jiwon GROUND 63
Um Jiwon GROUND 82
Nana GROUND 74
Park Yeeun GROUND 79
Lingling GROUND 73
"Like Ooh-Ahh"
by Twice
Kim Gyuri GROUND 84 435
Yoon Jiyoon GROUND 71
Oh Yuna GROUND 76
Kim Chaeeun GROUND 72
Kim Eunchae GROUND 65
Yuiko GROUND 67

Episode 5[]

     The contestant was eliminated.

Song Member Classification Points Total Points
"Fine"

by Taeyeon

Choi Jungeun I-LAND 89 91
Fuko I-LAND 92
"Eyes, Nose, Lips"

by Taeyang

Yoon Jiyoon GROUND 98 92
Kim Minsol GROUND 86
"My Bag" + "Eve, Psych, and The Bluebeard's Wife"

by (G)I-DLE and LE SSERAFIM

Son Juwon I-LAND 82 83
Koko I-LAND 92
Um Jiwon I-LAND 76
"Mic Drop" + "Sugarcoat"

by BTS and Natty of KISS OF LIFE

Ryu Sarang GROUND 89 89
Oh Yuna GROUND 86
Yui GROUND 93
"Rain On Me"

by Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande

Mai I-LAND 95 84
Jeong Saebi I-LAND 92
Lingling I-LAND 92
Park Yeeun I-LAND 83
Nana I-LAND 72
Choi Soul I-LAND 85
Kang Jiwon I-LAND 69
"Rain On Me"

by Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande

Bang Jeemin GROUND 88 83
Kim Sujung GROUND 87
Nam Yuju GROUND 87
Kim Chaeeun GROUND 74
Kim Gyuri GROUND 83

Episode 6[]

     Advanced to Part 2 (Producers' Pick)

1:1 Position Battle
Part I-Lander Grounder Song Original Artist
Team A Team B
Center Fuko Yui Um Jiwon "IWALY" Original Song
Main Vocalist Kim Sujung Yoon Jiyoon Kim Gyuri
Main Dancer Jeong Saebi Koko Son Juwon
4 Bang Jeemin Ryu Sarang Park Yeeun
5 Choi Jungeun Lingling Oh Yuna
6 Mai Nam Yuju Kim Chaeeun
7 N/A Kim Minsol
8 Choi Soul

Episode 7[]

      Advanced to Part 2 (I-MATES' Vote)
     The contestant was eliminated.

1st Save Vote
Rank Contestant Korea Global Total[n 3]
1 Bang Jeemin 122,696 885,334 2,015,422
2 Koko 106,243 814,534 1,799,728
3 Nam Yuju 97,382 810,484 1,722,383
4 Kim Sujung 92,271 778,049 1,643,478
5 Son Juwon 59,927 514,243 1,077,549
6 Kim Gyuri 70,079 405,157 1,036,676
7 Yui 59,921 470,910 1,028,156
8 Park Yeeun 57,933 220,465 726,653
9 Kim Minsol 46,502 247,409 663,490
10 Lingling 17,210 266,378 444,613
11 Um Jiwon 20,229 142,973 328,876
12 Choi Soul 20,793 132,223 321,266
13 Kim Chaeeun 23,809 77,303 283,488
14 Oh Yuna 14,885 73,464 205,845

Part 2[]

Episodes 8-9[]

Black Made Test
Song Position Contestant I-MATE Producer
Score
Total
Score
Rank
Votes Score
"La Vie en Rose" by IZ*ONE Center/Leader Bang Jeemin 207 100 95 195 1
Main Vocalist Fuko 191 92 85 177 5
Main Dancer Ryu Sarang 174 88 81 169 7
Part 4 Kim Gyuri 173 86 86 172 6
"I Am The Best" by 2NE1 Center/Leader Yoon Jiyoon 193 94 90 184 4
Main Vocalist Kim Sujung 153 82 82 164 9
Main Dancer Son Juwon 131 78 79 157 12
Part 4 Mai 158 84 75 159 11
"Lovesick Girls" by BLACKPINK Center/Leader Jeong Saebi 197 98 90 188 3
Main Vocalist Choi Jungeun 145 80 85 165 8
Main Dancer Nam Yuju 176 90 73 163 10
Part 4 Koko 196 96 93 189 2

Episode 9[]

Main Position Test
Unit Song Position Contestant I-MATE Producer
Score
Total
Score
Rank
Votes Score
All-Rounder "4 Walls" by f(x) Center/Leader Fuko 250 96 82 178 4
Part 2 Kim Gyuri 233 88 89 177 5
Part 3 Ryu Sarang 238 92 84 176 6
Main Rap "Spicy" by CL Part 1/Leader Koko 266 100 96 196 1
Part 2 Nam Yuju 200 84 80 164 8
Main Dance "Money" by Lisa Center/Leader Bang Jeemin 252 98 97 195 2
Part 2 Jeong Saebi 243 94 81 175 7
Part 3 Kim Sujung 150 78 77 155 12
Part 4 Mai 204 86 77 163 9
Part 5 Son Juwon 195 82 77 159 11
Main Vocal "If I Were A Boy" by Beyoncé Part 1/Leader Yoon Jiyoon 237 90 91 181 3
Part 2 Choi Jungeun 187 80 80 160 10

Episode 10[]

     The contestant moved onto the final via Producers' pick.
     The contestant moved onto the final via I-MATES' vote.
     The contestant was eliminated.

Self-Made Test
Song Contestant
"Latata" by (G)I-DLE Choi Jungeun
Yoon Jiyoon
Koko
Nam Yuju
Kim Sujung
Son Juwon
"Into the New World" by Girls' Generation Bang Jeemin
Fuko
Kim Gyuri
Ryu Sarang
Jeong Saebi
Mai

     The contestant moved onto the finale via Producers' pick.
     The contestant moved onto the finale via I-MATES' vote.
     The contestant was eliminated.

2nd Save Vote
Rank[n 4] Contestant Total Points[n 3]
1 Bang Jeemin 3,234,171
2 Choi Jungeun 2,647,246
3 Yoon Jiyoon 2,635,024
4 Fuko 1,972,168
5 Koko 2,208,981
6 Kim Gyuri 1,047,801
7 Ryu Sarang 1,662,417
8 Jeong Saebi 2,195,959
9 Mai 1,563,314
10 Nam Yuju 1,090,764
11 Kim Sujung 969,390
12 Son Juwon 739,420

Episode 11[]

Produced by Teddy Test
Team Position Contestant
"Drip"
Center Bang Jeemin
Main Vocalist Yoon Jiyoon
Main Rapper Koko
Part 4 Nam Yuju
Part 5 Kim Gyuri
"Fake It"
Center Jeong Saebi
Main Vocalist Choi Jungeun
Main Rapper Ryu Sarang
Part 4 Fuko
Part 5 Mai

     The contestant made it into the group via Producers' pick.
     The contestant made it into the group via I-MATES' vote.
     The contestant was eliminated.

Final Save Vote
Rank Contestant Total Points[n 3]
1 Choi Jungeun 823,393
2 Bang Jeemin 591,495
3 Yoon Jiyoon 471,699
4 Koko 320,124
5 Ryu Sarang 319,693
6 Jeong Saebi 294,721
7 Mai 289,062
8 Fuko 286,177
9 Nam Yuju 240,143
10 Kim Gyuri 172,862

Rankings[]

     The contestant made the debut group.
     The contestant moved onto Part 2 via Producers' pick.
     The contestant moved onto Part 2 via I-MATES' vote.
     The contestant was eliminated.

Name Part 1 Part 2
Initial Ranking Episode 1 Episode 2 Episode 4 Episode 5 Episode 6 Episode 7[n 5] Episode 8 Episode 9 Episode 10[n 6] Episode 11
Choi Jungeun 1 1 1 5 8 3 8 10 2 1
Bang Jeemin 4 2 4 Ground 10 1 1 1 2 1 2
Yoon Jiyoon 11 10 Ground Ground 1 11 4 3 3 3
Koko 5 8 6 3 5 7 2 2 1 4 4
Ryu Sarang 3 5 9 Ground 9 6 7 6 7 5
Mai 9 4 2 2 2 4 11 9 8 6
Jeong Saebi 8 6 5 1 6 5 3 7 5 7[n 7]
Fuko 2 3 Ground 4 3 2 5 4 6 Eliminated (8)
Nam Yuju 14 Ground 10 Ground 12 8 3 10 8 9 Eliminated (9)
Kim Gyuri 16 11 Ground Ground Ground Ground 6 6 5 10 Eliminated (10)
Kim Sujung 13 9 3 Ground 11 9 4 9 12 Eliminated (11)
Son Juwon 6 12 8 6 Ground Ground 5 12 11 Eliminated (12)
Yui 10 7 7 Ground 4 10 Eliminated (13)
Park Yeeun 19 Ground Ground 9 Ground Ground Eliminated (14)
Kim Minsol 12 Ground 12 Ground Ground Ground Eliminated (15)
Lingling 15 Ground Ground 11 7 12 Eliminated (16)
Um Jiwon 7 Ground Ground 8 Ground Ground Eliminated (17)
Choi Soul 20 Ground 11 7 Ground Ground Eliminated (18)
Kim Chaeeun 24 Ground Ground Ground Ground Ground Eliminated (19)
Oh Yuna 22 Ground Ground Ground Ground Ground Eliminated (20)
Nana 18 Ground Ground 10 Eliminated (21)
Kang Jiwon 23 Ground Ground 12 Eliminated (22)
Yuiko 17 Ground Ground Eliminated (23)
Kim Eunchae 21 Ground Ground Eliminated (24)

Discography[]

Digital singles[]

Aftermath[]

  • The final seven will debut as izna.

Notes[]

  1. Based on age at the time of Episode 1's airing (April 18, 2024) until the final episode. Counted via the international age system, not Korean age system.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Contestant turned a year older during the show's airing.
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 Total points is from 50% of Korea's votes and 50% of Global's votes.
  4. The Producers' picks are in order of call out not by total points.
  5. Ranking based off the 1st Save Vote ranking.
  6. Ranking based off of Total Points from the 2nd Save Vote.
  7. Jeong Saebi placed 6th in the Final Save Vote but was chosen by producers as the additional 7th member, therefore, she placed 7th overall.

References[]

Official links[]

Advertisement