Kpop Wiki
Advertisement
Kpop Wiki

Girls Planet 999 (걸스플래닛999), also known as Girls Planet 999: Girls Saga (걸스플래닛999: 소녀대전) is a survival show that is broadcasting on Mnet.

The show's first episode broadcasted on Friday, August 6, 2021 at 8:20 PM (KST) and will be running weekly with 12 episodes in total.[2]

Concept

Girls Planet 999 is based on the themes and aesthetics of space where each of the three groups (Korea, China, Japan) represents a 'Planet'. In addition to the three 'Planets', there will be a 'Master Council' made up of the two 'K-op Masters' whose role is to mentor the 99 girls, four 'Vocal/Dance Masters' who will train the contestants' vocal, rap, and dance skills, and the 'Planet Master' who is the MC with the role of connecting the viewers with the show. Outside of the 'Master Council' are the fans and audience who will be known as the 'Planet Guardians' with the role of determining the ranks of each contestant and ultimately the outcome of Girls Planet 999.[3] Finally, the mobile app and web platform 'UNIVERSE' will connect the contestants and the 'Planet Guardians' via voting.

Background

On January 11, 2021, a teaser was dropped for Mnet's new survival show, Girls Planet 999. The show will consists of female contestants from Korea, China, and Japan who share the same dream of debuting in a girl group. The voting will be done through NCSOFT's new platform, UNIVERSE. Auditions for potential contestants were held throughout February 2021.[4]

On May 25, 2021, it was announced that the show would start broadcasting in August of 2021.[5] On July 6, 2021, it was revealed that Girls Planet 999 will finally air on August 6 at 8:20 PM KST.[2]

Ahead of the premier episode, the show's theme song, "O.O.O" was released digitally across music platforms on July 12, 2021.[6][7] In the same week, official performance videos were released featuring each group performing the theme song, and individual profiles of the K-Group contestants was also revealed.[8][9][10]

Panel

Planet Master (MC)

K-pop Masters (mentors)[11]

Vocal/Dance Masters (trainers)[12]

  • Back Kooyoung (dance)
  • Jang Juhee (dance)
  • Lim Hanbyul (vocals)
  • Jo Ayoung (vocals)

Contestants

List of K-Group contestants
Agency Name Age Notes
Individual Trainees
(개인 연습생)
Han Dana
(한다나)
19 N/A
Huening Bahiyyih[13]
(휴닝바히에)
17 Younger sister of former VIVA member Lea and TXT member Hueningkai.
Jeong Jiyoon
(정지윤)
20 Former Polaris Entertainment trainee.
Kim Hyerim
(김혜림)
22 Former member of Limesoda and AQUA;
Former Kpop Star 6: The Last Chance contestant.
Kim Sein
(김세인)
16 N/A
Kim Yubin
(김유빈)
22 Model;
former A+ Entertainment trainee.
143 Entertainment Kang Yeseo
(강예서)
15–16[lower-alpha 1] Former member of Busters and CutieL.
BEATMEDIA Entertainment
(비트미디어)
Lee Hyewon
(이혜원)
16 N/A
Biscuit Entertainment Seo Youngeun
(서영은)
16 N/A
BlockBerryCreative
(블록베리 크리에티브)
Choi Yeyoung
(최예영)
21 Former The Black Label trainee;
Former member of Polaris Junior.
Joung Min
(정민)
17 Former member of Polaris Junior.
Ryu Sion
(류시온)
20 Former MYSTIC Story trainee;
Former member of Polaris Junior.
Cube Entertainment
(큐브)
Choi Yujin[14]
(최유진)
24-25[lower-alpha 1] Member of CLC.
Lee Yunji
(이윤지)
19 N/A
Evermore Music
(에버모어 뮤직)
Lee Sunwoo
(이선우)
18 Pre-debut member of EVERMORE MUSE.
Fantagio Music
(판타지오)
Kim Yeeun
(김예은)
17 N/A
FENT
(에프이엔티)
Kim Doah
(김도아)
17 Member of FANATICS;
Former Produce 48 contestant.
Lee Rayeon
(이나연)
19 Member of FANATICS.
FNC Entertainment Huh Jiwon
(허지원)
20–21[lower-alpha 1] Member of Cherry Bullet;
Former Kpop Star 1 contestant.
Kim Bora
(김보라)
22 Member of Cherry Bullet.
Lee Chaeyun
(이채윤)
15 Teen actress.
Highline Entertainment
(하이라인)
You Dayeon
(유다연)
23 Former member of LIPBUBBLE.
Jellyfish Entertainment
(젤리피쉬)
Kim Dayeon
(김다연)
18 Former Stardium trainee;
Former Produce 48 contestant.
MNH Entertainment Choi Hyerin
(최혜린)
18 N/A
Sim Seungeun
(심승은)
20 Member of BVNDIT.
MYSTIC Story
(미스틱스토리)
Kim Suyeon
(김수연)
18 Former A team Entertainment trainee.
S2 Entertainment
(에스투)
Lee Yeongyung
(이연경)
18 Former JYP Entertainment trainee.
TOP Media
(티오피미디어)
An Jeongmin
(안정민)
17 Former SM Entertainment trainee;
Former Kpop Star 6: The Last Chance contestant.
Guinn Myah
(귄마야)
15 N/A
WAKEONE
(웨이크원)
Cho Haeun
(조하은)
16–17[lower-alpha 1] N/A
Kim Chaehyun
(김채현)
19 Former SM Entertainment trainee.
Suh Jimin
(서지민)
16 Former Cube Entertainment trainee.
YES IM Entertainment
(에스아이엠)
Yoon Jia
(윤지아)
17 N/A
List of C-Group contestants
Agency Name Age Notes
Individual Trainees
(개인 연습생)
Ho Szeching
(호쓰칭)
17 N/A
Leung Cheukying
(령척잉)
23 N/A
Li Yiman
(리이만)
24 Former member of trainee group White Day Project.
Wu Tammy
(우태미)
18–19[lower-alpha 1] N/A
Xia Yan
(시아옌)
20 Former Youth With You 2 contestant.
Echo Entertainment Poon Wingchi
(풍윙치)
19 N/A
EMT Skies
(ETM 스키즈)
Su Ruiqi
(수루이치)
20-21[lower-alpha 1] Former Produce 101 China and CHUANG 2020 contestant.
Debuted as a soloist on August 27, 2019.
FENT
(에프이엔티)
Chiayi
(지아이)
21 Member of FANATICS.
Filmko Films Lin Chenhan
(린천한)
15 Teen actress.
FNC Entertainment Hsu Nientzu
(쉬니엔츠)
18 N/A
GNZ48[15] Liang Jiao
(량지아오)
17 Member of GNZ48's Team G.
Twin sister of Liang Qiao.
Liang Qiao
(량치아오)
17 Member of GNZ48's Team Z.
Twin sister of Liang Jiao.
Gramarie Entertainment Fu Yaning
(푸야닝)
24 Former Youth With You 2 contestant.
Zhang Luofei
(장루오페이)
20 Former Youth With You 2 contestant.
Image Music Cai Bing
(차이빙)
25 Member of KSGIRLS.
Jaywalk Newjoy
(제이워크 뉴조이)
Cui Wenmeixiu
(추이원메이시우)
21 Former CHUANG 2020 contestant.
Former JYP Entertainment trainee.
Liu Shiqi
(리우쓰치)
22 N/A
Liu Yuhan
(리우위한)
16 N/A
Wang Yale
(왕야러)
22-23[lower-alpha 1] Former Youth With You 2 contestant.
M-IDOL Entertainment Lin Shuyun
(린슈윈)
20 N/A
Origin Music International Huang Xingqiao
(황씽치아오)
21 Soloist singer who debuted on November 3, 2017.
former The Coming One 3 contestant.
SNH48[16] Ma Yuling
(마위링)
21 Member of SNH48's Team SII.
former CHUANG 2020 contestant.
Wang Qiuru
(왕치우루)
17 Member of SNH48's Team SII.
Star Master Entertainment
(스타 마스터)
Wen Zhe
(원저)
23–24[lower-alpha 1] Member of Hickey.
Former Youth With You 2 contestant.
T Entertainment Xu Ziyin
(쉬쯔인)
25 Actress and former Youth With You 2 and The Next Top Bang contestant.
Debuted as a soloist on February 19, 2021.
TOP CLASS Entertainment Gu Yizhou
(구이저우)
18 N/A
Shen Xiaoting
(션샤오팅)
21 Former CHUANG 2020 contestant.
Yue Hua Entertainment
(위에화)
Chang Ching
(장찡)
19 Former TPE48 trainee.
Chen Hsinwei
(천신웨이)
20 Member of DAYLIGHT.
Former Youth With You 2 contestant.
Chien Tzuling
(젠쯔링)
19 N/A
Xu Ruowei
(쉬뤄웨이)
20 N/A
Yang Zige
(양쯔거)
20 N/A
Zhou Xinyu
(저우신위)
19 N/A
List of J-Group contestants
Agency Name Age Notes
Individual Trainees
(개인연습생)
Ikema Ruan
(이케마 루안)
17 Former child actress.
Inaba Vivienne
(이나바 비비안)
22 Model.
Ito Miyu
(이토 미유)
18 Former tarento.
Kamikura Rei
(카미쿠라 레이)
17 N/A
Kamimoto Kotone
(카미모토 코토네)
17 N/A
Kanno Miyu
(칸노 미유)
19 N/A
Kitajima Yuna
(키타지마 유나)
18 N/A
Kubo Reina
(쿠보 레이나)
21 Former member of Prizmmy☆.
Former student of EXPG Lab.
Nakamura Kyara
(나카무라 캬라)
19 N/A
Okazaki Momoko
(오카자키 모모코)
18 Tarento.
Former member of Sakura Gakuin.
Former touring member of BABYMETAL as a part of 'BABYMETAL Avengers'.
Sakurai Miu
(사쿠라이 미우)
19 Former Nizi Project contestant.
Shima Moka
(시마 모카)
20 N/A
Terasaki Hina
(테라사키 히나)
17 N/A
143 Entertainment Sakamoto Mashiro
(사카모토 마시로)
21 Former JYP Entertainment trainee.
Avex Artist Academy Ando Rinka
(안도 린카)
16-17[lower-alpha 1] Former member of CoCoPoP.
Ezaki Hikaru
(에자키 히카루)
17 Former member of +GANG.
Avex Management Aratake Rinka
(아라타케 린카)
17 Influencer and editor-in-chief and mascot girl of teens magazine GAKUSAI SUMMIT.
Biscuit Entertainment Arai Risako
(아라이 리사코)
24 N/A
Murakami Yume
(무라카미 유메)
20 N/A
BRIDGE JAPAN Inc. Hayashi Fuko
(하야시 후코)
16–17[lower-alpha 1] N/A
Oki Fuka
(오키 후카)
19–20[lower-alpha 1] N/A
CAT'S EYE Okinawa Okuma Sumomo[17]
(오쿠마 스모모)
20 Beauty queen.
Okinawa Prefecture's finalist in Miss Earth Japan 2020.
FC ENM Hayase Hana[18]
(하야세 하나)
21 Former member of Orange Latte.
Kishida Ririka[19]
(키시다 리리카)
19 Former member of Orange Latte.
Former Nizi Project contestant.
FNC Entertainment May
(메이)
16 Member of Cherry Bullet.
Jellyfish Entertainment Sakamoto Shihona
(사카모토 시호나)
19 N/A
MLD Entertainment Nonaka Shana[20]
(노나카 샤나)
18 Former member of SO.ON Project FUKUOKA.
ND-STUDIO Nagai Manami
(나가이 마나미)
18 Former member of drum band Nowadaiko.
NiD Academy
Fujimoto Ayaka[21]
(후지모토 아야카)
19–20[lower-alpha 1] Former Tarento and model.
Hiyajo Nagomi[21]
(히야조 나고미)
19 N/A
Kuwahara Ayana[21]
(쿠와하라 아야나)
14 Acting student.
Yamauchi Moana[21]
(야마우치 모아나)
19 Tarento.
Oscar Promotion
(오스카 프로모션)
Kawaguchi Yurina
(카와구치 유리나)
22 Tarento.
Former member member of X21.

Episodes

Episode 1: Contact (Time For Our Dreams To Connect) (August 6, 2021)

Girls Planet 999 begins with MC "Planet Master" Yeo Jingoo introducing the concept of the show. Next, the 99 contestants are slowly unveiled as they enter the main stage and are seated in pairs of 3, each from a different Group (K, C, J). It is revealed that each individual pair of 3 is referred to as a 'Cell', the smallest unit of Girls Planet 999, and each Cell may survive or be eliminated together by the votes of Planet Guardians. However, they may form new Cells with new people to guarantee survival if they earn a 'TOP9 Candidate' pass from the K-pop Masters and Vocal/Dance Masters, with selection priority given to the final 'TOP9' out of all 'TOP9 Candidates'. With this, the first half of the stage performance begins, named 'Planet Demo Stage'.

Episode 2: Contact (Wanna Know Your World) (August 13, 2021)

The second half of the Planet Demo Stage performances continues and concludes. The panel members have selected the TOP9 contestants, who are announced to be [in order], Ezaki Hikaru, Kang Yeseo, Shen Xiaoting, Su Ruiqi, Jeong Jiyoon Seo Youngeun, Yujin, Cai Bing and Kuwahara Ayana. The TOP9 in order of priority select new Cells members, while the remaining contestants chose to either reorganize or remain in their current Cell. With the new Cell arrangements, the contestants end the day and rest in their dorms.

The next morning, the contestants waken to a 'Morning Mission' challenge in which Cell members separately attempt to find one another's baby portraits laid out on a table; the first Cell to complete the challenge earned 1st place, with the last Cell in 33rd place.

Later, the contestants gather in front of Planet Master Yeo Jingoo who introduces the next performance stage, named the 'Connect Mission', where 3 Cells will perform one song as a team. The pre-selected songs for performance are revealed to be: "How You Like That", "Fiesta", "The Fifth Season", "Yes or Yes", and boy group songs "The Eve", "Mic Drop", and "Pretty U". Two teams will perform one song in a battle, with the winning team receiving doubled votes, however, three teams will perform from the boy group song list with the winning team receiving triple votes. In a twist, it's also revealed that the best team out of all five winning teams will earn a chance to perform live on M Countdown. And so, teams are selected with priority given according to Cells rankings from the previous 'Morning Mission'.

Episode 3: Connect (You Too Are Attracted To My Universe)

The current cell rankings are shown at the start of the episode. The contestants start to prepare for the first mission, the Connect Mission.

Before the performances, a dance battle is held to determine the order of the performances. The dance masters judge and give feedback, and the girls continue to practice.

Then, the performances begin with "Yes or Yes" Team 1 and "How You Like That" Team 1 winning out against the other teams. At the end of the episode, "The Eve" is ready to perform.

Rankings

Overall rankings by episode

Name Individual
Evaluations
Rankings by Episode
Ep.5[lower-alpha 2]
K-Group
An Jeongmin K30 K17
Cho Haeun K31 Eliminated (K32)
Choi Hyerin K15 Eliminated (K27)
Choi Yeyoung K02 K13
Choi Yujin K06 K01
Guinn Myah K27 K09
Han Dana K16 Eliminated (K33)
Huening Bahiyyih K26 K06
Huh Jiwon K11 K11
Jeong Jiyoon K05 K15
Joung Min K25 Eliminated (K30)
Kang Yeseo K13 K02
Kim Bora K03 K12
Kim Chaehyun K23 K03
Kim Dayeon K01 K07
Kim Doah K09 K05
Kim Hyerim K04 K20
Kim Sein K24 Eliminated (K19)
Kim Suyeon K19 K08
Kim Yeeun K32 Eliminated (K25)
Kim Yubin K29 Eliminated (K31)
Lee Chaeyun K17 K16
Lee Hyewon K08 K18
Lee Rayeon K18 Eliminated (K23)
Lee Sunwoo K12 Eliminated (K24)
Lee Yeongyung K33 Eliminated (K22)
Lee Yunji K07 Eliminated (K26)
Ryu Sion K21 Eliminated (K28)
Seo Youngeun K10 K04
Sim Seungeun K14 Eliminated (K21)
Suh Jimin K28 Eliminated (K29)
Yoon Jia K22 K10
You Dayeon K20 Eliminated (K14)
C-Group
Cai Bing C28 C03
Chang Ching C06 Eliminated (C22)
Chen Hsinwei C33 C05
Chiayi C12 C12
Chien Tzuling C16 Eliminated (C27)
Cui Wenmeixiu C25 Eliminated (C26)
Fu Yaning C07 C07
Gu Yizhou C21 Eliminated (C20)
Ho Szeching C22 Eliminated (C28)
Hsu Nientzu C08 C16
Huang Xingqiao C26 C04
Leung Cheukying C03 C21
Li Yiman C11 C09
Liang Jiao C31 C10
Liang Qiao C32 Eliminated (C15)
Lin Chenhan C30 Eliminated (C25)
Lin Shuyun C29 Eliminated (C30)
Liu Shiqi C17 Eliminated (C31)
Liu Yuhan C18 Eliminated (C33)
Ma Yuling C27 Eliminated (C24)
Poon Wingchi C20 Eliminated (C29)
Shen Xiaoting C01 C01
Su Ruiqi C02 C02
Wang Qiuru C19 Eliminated (C32)
Wang Yale C13 C13
Wen Zhe C05 C11
Wu Tammy C04 C23
Xia Yan C10 Eliminated (C08)
Xu Ruowei C24 Eliminated (C19)
Xu Ziyin C09 C06
Yang Zige C15 C17
Zhang Luofei C14 C18
Zhou Xinyu C23 C14
J-Group
Ando Rinka J13 Eliminated (J19)
Arai Risako J07 J16
Aratake Rinka J30 Eliminated (J20)
Ezaki Hikaru J01 J02
Fujimoto Ayaka J33 J24
Hayase Hana J28 J27
Hayashi Fuko J08 Eliminated (J15)
Hiyajo Nagomi J17 Eliminated (J17)
Ikema Ruan J29 J14
Inaba Vivienne J27 Eliminated (J22)
Ito Miyu J31 Eliminated (J12)
Kamikura Rei J16 Eliminated (J25)
Kamimoto Kotone J10 J13
Kanno Miyu J26 Eliminated (J31)
Kawaguchi Yurina J09 J01
Kishida Ririka J14 J05
Kitajima Yuna J24 Eliminated (J32)
Kubo Reina J05 J10
Kuwahara Ayana J11 J09
May J12 J04
Murakami Yume J04 Eliminated (J23)
Nagai Manami J22 J07
Nakamura Kyara J32 Eliminated (J33)
Nonaka Shana J06 J06
Okazaki Momoko J18 Eliminated (J21)
Oki Fuka J23 Eliminated (J30)
Okuma Sumomo J19 Eliminated (J29)
Sakamoto Mashiro J02 J03
Sakamoto Shihona J21 J11
Sakurai Miu J15 J08
Shima Moka J25 J26
Terasaki Hina J20 Eliminated (J28)
Yamauchi Moana J03 J18

TOP9 by episode

No. Ep.2 Ep.5
1 Ezaki Hikaru Kawaguchi Yurina 🡱
2 Kang Yeseo Shen Xiaoting 🡱
3 Shen Xiaoting Ezaki Hikaru 🡳
4 Su Ruiqi Choi Yujin 🡱
5 Jeong Jiyoon Sakamoto Mashiro 🡱
6 Seo Youngeun Su Ruiqi 🡳
7 Choi Yujin Cai Bing 🡱
8 Cai Bing Kang Yeseo 🡳
9 Kuwahara Ayana Kim Chaehyun 🡱

Discography

Digital singles

Gallery

Miscellaneous

Trivia

  • In China, the show is also known as 少女星球999:少女們的盛典, while in Japan, it is also known as ガールズプラネット999:少女祭典. Both roughly translate to 'Girls Planet 999: The Girls Saga,' albeit rather than 'saga' (대전), it is translated as 'grand ceremony' (盛典) in Chinese and 'festival' (祭典) in Japanese. Additionally, in Japan, the show is better known by its abbreviations ガルプラ999 (Garupura999) and ガルプラ (Garupura).
  • The three categories do not necessarily correspond to nationality; being in the K-Group does not require one to be a Korean citizen, but merely to have some form of connection to Korea, which may be through nationality, spoken language, ethnic identity, residency or being signed with an agency based in Korea. Likewise, the same goes for the C-Group and the J-group.[22]
  • Contestants from the C-Group will include contestants from the Greater China region which encompasses Mainland China, Hong Kong and Taiwan.
  • It was revealed through an article that Girls Planet 999 received approximately 13,000 contestant applicants.[23]

Notes

  1. 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 Contestant turned a year older during the show's airing.
  2. Several ranks are omitted due to their cell being eliminated

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 (KOR) Nate News: 진구, Mnet 서바이벌 '걸스플래닛999' 단독 MC
  2. 2.0 2.1 YouTube: Welcome to Girls Planet (Short ver.) l 8/6(금) 밤 8시 20분(KST) 첫방송 #GirlsPlanet999
  3. YouTube: [Girls Planet 999] 소녀들의 위대한 이야기가 시작되는 곳, 걸스플래닛 l 8월 첫방송 #GirlsPlanet999 [EN/JP/CN]
  4. Soompi: Watch: Mnet To Launch New Girl Group Audition Program “Girls Planet 999”
  5. (KOR) Daum Article : Chinese, Japanese and Korean Trainees...Girls Planet: Girls Saga announces First Broadcast in August (May 25, 2021)
  6. @_girlsplanet999 Twitter post (July 8, 2021)
  7. @girlsplanet999 Instagram post (July 8, 2021)
  8. [Girls Planet 999] ‘O.O.O’ Performance (K-Group ver.) #girlsplanet999 [EN/JP/CN]
  9. [Girls Planet 999] ‘O.O.O’ Performance (C-Group ver.) #girlsplanet999 [EN/JP/CN]
  10. [Girls Planet 999] ‘O.O.O’ Performance (J-Group ver.) #girlsplanet999 [EN/JP/CN]
  11. Soompi: Watch: Yeo Jin Goo Previews Sunmi And Tiffany As K-Pop Masters On New Survival Show “Girls Planet 999”
  12. Girls Planet 999 Official Website: Masters
  13. (KOR) Tenasia:투바투 휴닝카이 여동생, 오빠 따라 가요계 진출..'걸스플래닛' 출격
  14. (KOR) SpoTV News:CLC 유진, 걸그룹프로젝트 '걸스플래닛999' 출연..재데뷔 도전"
  15. @Wowkorea_press on Twitter 2 (May 25, 2021)
  16. @Wowkorea_press on Twitter (May 25, 2021)
  17. @catseyeokinawa Instagram post (July 31, 2021)
  18. @fcenm_audition Instagram post (July 9, 2021)
  19. @fcenm_audition Instagram post (July 9, 2021)
  20. @mld_official_ Twitter post (July 23, 2021)
  21. 21.0 21.1 21.2 21.3 @NEXTinDANCE Twitter post: NiD Academy confirms that Ayaka, Nagomi, Ayana and Moana will represent them (August 5, 2021)
  22. Girls Planet 999 contestant application page
  23. (KR) Topstar News: '걸스플래닛999', 8월 첫 방송 확정→여진구 MC 발탁

Official links

Video links

Advertisement