Kpop Wiki
Advertisement
Kpop Wiki

Boys Planet (보이즈 플래닛) is a survival show created by Mnet. A male version of Girls Planet 999, it premiered on February 2, 2023.[1]

The show aired every Thursday at 8:50 PM (KST) with 12 episodes in total. It ended on April 20 with the announcement of the nine members of the boy group ZEROBASEONE.[2]

Concept[]

Boys Planet is based on the themes and aesthetics of space where each of the two groups (Korea, Global) represent a 'Planet'. In addition to the two 'Planets', there are seven 'Vocal/Dance/Rap Masters' who train the contestants' vocal, rap, and dance skills, and the 'Star Master' who is the MC with the role of connecting the viewers with the show. Outside of the 'Master Council' are the fans and audience, also known as the 'Star Creators', who have the role of determining the ranks of each contestant and ultimately the outcome of Boys Planet.[3] Unlike Girls Planet 999 where the viewer's votes went to one of the three groups: Korea, China or Japan, the votes on Boys Planet will go to an individual contestant instead.[4] The Mnet Plus mobile app will be the main source of voting and content from the contestants.

Background[]

On December 11, 2021, during the 2021 Mnet Asian Music Awards, Mnet revealed that Boys Planet, the male version of Girls Planet 999, was coming in 2022. Later, Mnet clarified that they are taking applications from potential contestants between December 11, 2021, and February 11, 2022.[5]

On June 25, 2022, Mnet officially confirmed they plan to air Boys Planet in the first half of 2023. Although they already began accepting applications from potential contestants, the production team decided to extend the application period. They announced they will be opening global auditions from June 27 to August 21 for any male born before January 1, 2009, regardless of nationality, affiliation with an agency, or past experience as a singer.[6]

On August 30, Mnet announced that trainees from 229 agencies along with self-train applicants from 84 countries across Asia, Europe, Americas, and the Middle East, submitted applications for the first round of recruitment. The final contestants will be chosen by mid-November.[7]

On November 28, Mnet had officially announced that Boys Planet would premiere in February 2023, with a total of 98 participants from all over the world. The first teaser was revealed during the 2022 MAMA Awards.[8] The premiere date was later confirmed to be February 2.[9]

On December 24, Mnet announced that they would be premiering the performance video for the show's theme song, "Here I Am", on the December 29 episode of M Countdown.[10][11] Following the video's premiere, the profiles for all 95 contestants were revealed.[12]

Panel[]

Star Master (MC)[]

Vocal/Rap/Dance Masters (trainers)[]

Contestants[]

List of K-Group contestants (South Korea)
Agency Name Age Notes
Individual Trainees
(개인 연습생)
Jeong I Chan
(정이찬)
21 Former I-LAND contestant
Jo Eun Woo
(조은우)
18 N/A
Jung Ho Jin
(정호진)
19-20[lower-alpha 2] Former member of M.I.C and DSP N
Jung Hwan Rok
(정환록)
20 Member of withus
Kim Ji Woong
(김지웅)
24 Actor;
Former member of INX, ATEEN, and B.I.T;
Former contestant on Burn Up 30
Kim Min Hyuk
(김민혁)
23 Former member of M.I.C
Lee Seung Hwan
(이승환)
22 Former member of 1THE9 and PlayM BOYS;
Former Under Nineteen, LOUD and Sing For Gold contestant;
Former Play M Entertainment and RBW trainee
Park Gwan Young
(박관영)
21 Former Stars Awakening contestant;
Former Play M Entertainment trainee
Yoon Jong Woo
(윤종우)
23 Former member of Black Level
143 Entertainment Lee Da Eul
(이다을)
18 N/A
Lim Jun Seo
(임준서)
17 N/A
ALLART Entertainment
(올라트엔터테인먼트)
Jeon Woo Seok
(전우석)
19 Member of ALLART BOYZ
CABIN74 Jung Min Gyu
(정민규)
23 Actor
Cube Entertainment
(큐브)
Bak Do Ha
(박도하)
20 N/A
Lee Hoe Taek
(이회택)
29 Member of PENTAGON;
Former member of Triple H and Super Five
FirstOne Entertainment
(퍼스트원엔터테인먼트)
Jang Ji Ho
(장지호)
18 Member of NINE.i
Seo Won
(서원)
22 Member of NINE.i;
Former Dancing High contestant
FNC Entertainment
(에프엔씨엔터테인먼트)
Choi Ji Ho
(최지호)
18 Former Wild Idol contestant
Great M Entertainment
(그레이트엠 엔터테인먼트)
Lee Dong Gun
(이동건)
17 Member of Rare House
H1GHR Music
(하이어뮤직)
Han Seo Bin
(한서빈)
16 N/A
Park Ji Hoo
(박지후)
16 N/A
Jellyfish Entertainment
(젤리피쉬엔터테인먼트)
Han Yu Seop
(한유섭)
18 N/A
Jang Yeo Jun
(장여준)
17 Former Wild Idol contestant
Park Gun Wook
(박건욱)
17 Former Wild Idol contestant
Park Hyun Been
(박현빈)
17 N/A
LM Entertainment Lee Ye Dam
(이예담)
19 Former LOUD contestant
OUI Entertainment
(위엔터테인먼트)
Choi Seung Hun
(최승훈)
14 Actor; Youngest contestant
Jeon Ho Young
(전호영)
18 N/A
Rain Company (레인컴퍼니) Yeom Tae Gyun
(염태균)
20 Member of Ciipher
Redstart ENM
(레드스타트 ENM)
Choi Woo Jin
(최우진)
17 Former Big Hit Entertainment trainee
Hong Keon Hee
(홍건희)
18 N/A
Kim Min Seoung
(김민성)
19 Former LOUD contestant
Kum Jun Hyeon
(금준현)
18 Former pre-debut member of Ciipher
Studio GL1DE Sung Han Bin
(성한빈)
21 N/A
TOP Media
(티오피미디어)
Lee Hwan Hee
(이환희)
24 Member of UP10TION
Lee Dong Yeol
(이동열)
24 Member of UP10TION
WAKEONE
(웨이크원)
Cha Woong Ki
(차웅기)
20 Former member of TO1;
Former World Klass contestant
Kim Tae Rae
(김태래)
20 Former Top 10 Student contestant.
Lee Jeong Hyeon
(이정현)
20 Former member of Daily H Boys.
Mun Jung Hyun
(문정현)
17 N/A
Oh Sung Min
(오성민)
21 Former member of TO1;
Former World Klass contestant
Park Han Bin
(박한빈)
20-21[lower-alpha 2] Former LOUD contestant;
Former Cube Entertainment trainee
Park Min Seok
(박민석)
20 N/A
Woollim Entertainment
(울림엔터테인먼트)
Jang Min Seo
(장민서)
16 N/A
Jung Se Yun
(정세윤)
15 N/A
Yue Hua Entertainment
(위에화)
Han Yu Jin
(한유진)
15-16[lower-alpha 2] N/A
Ji Yun Seo
(지윤서)
18 N/A
Kim Gyu Vin
(김규빈)
18 N/A
Yoo Seung Eon
(유승언)
18 Former SM Entertainment trainee
List of G-Group contestants (Global)
Agency Name Age Notes
Individual Trainees
(개인 연습생)
Chen Kuan Jui
(천관루이)
22 N/A
Chen Liang
(천리앙)
22 N/A
Chen Ren You
(천런유)
19 Former Atom Boyz contestant.
Cong
(콩)
22 N/A
Haru
(하루)
16-17[lower-alpha 2] N/A
Krystian
(크리스티안)
22 Former Super Boy and Youth With You 3 contestant;
Inactive member of Now United
Lin Shi Yuan
(린스위안)
24 N/A
Ma Jing Xiang
(마징시앙)
18-19[lower-alpha 2] Member of Midsummer Cubs
Nice
(나이스)
22 N/A
Osuke
(오스케)
19 N/A
Riku
(리쿠)
18 N/A
Wen Ye Chen
(원예천)
22 Former Youth With You contestant;
Former JYP Entertainment trainee.
Yuki
(유키)
21 Former Produce 101 Japan Season 2 contestant
Yuto
(유토)
18 N/A
Yutaka
(유타카)
23 Former member of DRESS_No. and Gekidan Banchou Boys;
First actor of Fushimi Yuzuru from Ensemble Stars Stage.
ASE
(아시아스타)
Wang Yan Hong
(왕옌홍)
25 Member of ASE Family
Yang Jun
(양쥔)
24 Member of ASE Family
Beijing Stardyehot Entertainment Xuan Hao
(쉬안하오)
27 Former Youth With You 3 contestant;
Member of DREAM4
Chromosome Wang Zi Hao
(왕즈하오)
21-22[lower-alpha 2] N/A
Fantagio Dang Hong Hai
(당홍하이)
19 Former The Voice Kids of Vietnam contestant;
Former Cube Entertainment trainee
FirstOne Entertainment Winnie
(위니)
24 Member of NINE.i
FM Entertainment Jay
(제이)
21-22[lower-alpha 2] Member of M.O.N.T Arena;
Former Under Nineteen contestant
FNC Entertainment Na Kamden
(나캠든)
21 Former Wild Idol contestant
FNC Entertainment Japan Toui
(토우이)
19 N/A
Hyper Rhythm Ouju
(오쥬)
18 Pre-debut member of B3o1z (AIMERS)
JPark&Company Wumuti
(우무티)
23 Former Under Nineteen and Super Idol contestant;
Former member of SWIN and SWIN-S
MLD Entertainment Itsuki
(이츠키)
16 N/A
MNH Entertainment Seok Matthew (석매튜) 20 N/A
OD Entertainment Ichika
(이치카)
30 Oldest contestant; Former CHUANG 2021 contestant
One Cool Jacso Entertainment Tao Yuan
(타오위안)
22 Pre-debut member of upcoming boy group XODIAC; Former We Are Young and Stars Awakening contestant
Stardust Entertainment Dong Dong
(동동)
22 N/A
Feng Jun Lan
(펑쥔란)
23 Member of ECAT
Stardust Promotion Kei
(케이)
16 Member of EDAMAME BEANS
Rain Company Keita
(케이타)
21 Member of Ciipher;
Former YG Treasure Box Contestant
RBW Hiroto
(히로토)
21 Member of RBW JBOYZ;
Former Produce 101 Japan and CHUANG 2021 contestant
Star On Entertainment Chen Jian Yu
(천지안위)
24 Actor;
Former Youth With You 3 contestant
T Entertainment Chen Yu Geng
(천위겅)
24 Former Youth With You 3 contestant;
Former Cube Entertainment trainee
TPop Entertainment Qiu Sheng Yang
(치우성양)
21 Former Atom Boyz contestant
Top Class Entertainment Cai Jin Xin
(차이진신)
19 N/A
WAKEONE
(웨이크원)
Anthonny
(안토니)
18-19[lower-alpha 2] Former Produce 101 Japan Season 2 contestant
Haruto
(하루토)
18 Former LOUD contestant
Min
(민)
22 Former Under Nineteen contestant
Watanabe Entertainment Hyo
(효)
20-21[lower-alpha 2] N/A
Well Entertainment Zhang Shuai Bo
(장슈아이보)
20 Former Youth With You 3 contestant
Yue Hua Entertainment Brian
(브라이언)
20 N/A
Ollie
(올리)
16-17[lower-alpha 2] N/A
Ricky
(리키)
18 N/A
Zhang Hao
(장하오)
22 N/A
YY Entertainment Takuto
(타쿠토)
15 N/A

Evaluation[]

K vs G Group Battle[]

All members of the winning team from each battle will receive a benefit of 100,000 points. In addition, because K-Group won the group battle with an overall score of 3,615 points, the Korean contestants will receive an additional 10,000 points to their cumulative rank points for the first ranking announcement. With 222 points, "Back Door" K-Team received the most points out of the 14 teams and got to perform on M Countdown on March 2, 2023. In addition, they filmed a performance video and further PR content that was posted on the Studio Choom YouTube channel on March 1.

Performance K-Group G-Group
Team Points Contestants Team Points Contestants
Original artist(s) Song Position Name Position Name
SEVENTEEN "Very Nice" (아주 NICE) 530

(Winner)

248 Main Vocal Yoo Seung Eon 242 30 Main Vocal Cong
29 Vocal 1 Mun Jung Hyun 3 Vocal 1 Ichika
76 Vocal 2 Seo Won 19 Vocal 2 Ouju

(Leader)

79 Vocal 3 Cha Woong Ki

(Killing Part)

21 Vocal 3 Wen Ye Chen
10 Main Rapper Jang Ji Ho 87 Main Rapper Ma Jing Xiang
49 Rapper 1 Lee Dong Yeol

(Leader)

30 Rapper 1 Yuki
39 Rapper 2 Jung Min Gyu 53 Rapper 2 Hiroto

(Killing Part)

BLACKPINK "Kill This Love" 355 91 Main Vocal Lee Hwan Hee

(Leader)

586

(Winner)

197 Main Vocal Zhang Hao

(Leader)

5 Vocal 1 Han Yu Seop 72 Vocal 1 Wang Zi Hao
42 Vocal 2 Jang Yeo Jun 121 Vocal 2 Seok Matthew
60 Main Rapper Hong Keon Hee 151 Main Rapper Keita

(Killing Part)

158 Rapper 1 Park Gun Wook

(Killing Part)

33 Rapper 1 Chen Kuan Jui
12 Rapper 2 Min
Wanna One "Burn It Up"

(활활)

517

(Winner)

142 Main Vocal Park Gwan Young 325 74 Main Vocal Chen Ren You
160 Vocal 1 Park Min Seok

(Leader)

28 Vocal 1 Yutaka
122 Vocal 2 Jung Ho Jin

(Killing Part)

6 Vocal 2 Riku
Vocal 3 Jung Hwan Rok 0 Vocal 3 Qiu Sheng Yang
41 Main Rapper Jeon Ho Young 57 Main Rapper Kei
27 Rapper 1 Jung Se Yun 46 Rapper 1 Hyo
26 Rapper 2 Choi Seung Hun 115 Rapper 2 Xuan Hao

(Leader and Killing Part)

BTS "Danger" 486

(Winner)

29 Main Vocal Jeong I Chan 286 27 Main Vocal Yang Jun
N/A Vocal 1 Jeon Woo Seok N/A Vocal 1 Itsuki
32 Vocal 2 Lim Jun Seo 71 Vocal 2 Chen Yu Geng

(Leader and Killing Part)

N/A Main Rapper Choi Ji Ho N/A Main Rapper Dong Dong
50 Rapper 1 Lee Da Eul 82 Rapper 1 Yuto
149 Rapper 2 Lee Seung Hwan

(Leader)

22 Rapper 2 Wang Yan Hong
N/A Rapper 3 Kim Min Hyuk

(Killing Part)

N/A Rapper 3 Takuto
Stray Kids "Back Door" 554

(Winner)

8 Main Vocal Ji Yun Seo 205 6 Main Vocal Feng Jun Lan
63 Vocal 1 Kim Tae Rae 80 Vocal 1 Ricky

(Killing Part)

122 Vocal 2 Han Yu Jin 26 Vocal 2 Brian
28 Main Rapper Kim Min Seoung 27 Main Rapper Chen Jian Yu
21 Rapper 1 Kum Jun Hyeon 8 Rapper 1 Krystian
50 Rapper 2 Yoon Jong Woo

(Killing Part)

38 Rapper 2 Zhang Shuai Bo
259 Rapper 3 Kim Ji Woong

(Leader)

19 Rapper 3 Na Kamden

(Leader)

NCT Dream "Hot Sauce"

(맛)

617

(Winner)

56 Main Vocal Lee Dong Gun 233 10 Main Vocal Toui
253 Vocal 1 Park Han Bin

(Leader)

60 Vocal 1 Ollie
30 Vocal 2 Choi Woo Jin 6 Vocal 2 Nice
Vocal 3 Jang Min Seo 10 Vocal 3 Chen Liang
107 Main Rapper Park Hyun Been 12 Main Rapper Lin Shi Yuan
29 Rapper 1 Bak Do Ha 54 Rapper 1 Cai Jin Xin
143 Rapper 2 Park Ji Hoo

(Killing Part)

81 Rapper 2 Osuke

(Leader and Killing Part)

EXO "Love Me Right" 557

(Winner)

161 Main Vocal Lee Hoe Taek

(Leader)

206 66 Main Vocal Jay
13 Vocal 1 Lee Ye Dam 32 Vocal 1 Anthonny
138 Vocal 2 Sung Han Bin

(Killing Part)

29 Vocal 2 Dang Hong Hai
82 Vocal 3 Oh Sung Min 32 Vocal 3 Wumuti

(Leader and Killing Part)

100 Vocal 4 Kim Gyu Vin 10 Vocal 4 Haru
17 Main Rapper Han Seo Bin 12 Main Rapper Winnie
46 Rapper 1 Lee Jeong Hyeon 25 Rapper 1 Haruto

Dual Position Battle[]

For the Dual Position Battle, each contestant chose a song. However, trainees with a higher rank were allowed to remove lower-ranked trainees from a team once it had hit its capacity to free up a spot for themselves. The contestants that had been kicked out from a group then needed to join another song. Each member of the team that scores highest in their respective category will receive a benefit of 100,000 points. Furthermore, Zhang Hao, Kim Gyu Vin, and Park Han Bin will receive an additional 150,000 points to their cumulative rank points for the second ranking announcement as they have scored highest within their winning team. The three winning teams, "Tomboy", "Love Killa", and "LAW", get to perform on M Countdown and will receive a promotional banner on the Mnet Plus app.

Performance Team Result Contestants
# Original artist(s) Song Name Points Rank Points Position Name
Vocal & Rap
12 (G)I-DLE "Tomboy" ACES

(WINNER)

860 Undisclosed Sub Rapper 2

Sub Vocal 2

Sung Han Bin

(Killing Part)

1 849 Sub Rapper 1

Sub Vocal 1

Zhang Hao
Undisclosed Main Vocal

Sub Rapper 3

Lee Hoe Taek

(Leader)

Undisclosed Main Rapper

Sub Vocal 3

Park Gun Wook
8 Be'O "Limousine"

(리무진)

999 719 Undisclosed Main Vocal

Sub Rapper 2

Anthonny

(Killing Part)

Undisclosed Sub Vocal 1

Sub Rapper 1

Krystian
1 795 Main Rapper

Sub Vocal 2

Park Ji Hoo

(Leader)

6 INFINITE "Man In Love"

(남자가 사랑할때)

소년시대

(Boys' Generation)

752 1 740 Main Vocal

Sub Rapper 3

Kim Tae Rae

(Killing Part)

Undisclosed Sub Rapper 1

Sub Vocal 2

Jung Min Gyu
Undisclosed Sub Vocal 1

Sub Rapper 2

Lee Dong Yeol

(Leader)

Undisclosed Main Rapper

Sub Vocal 3

Choi Woo Jin
10 HIGH4 "Not Spring, Love, or

Cherry Blossoms (with IU)" (봄 사랑 벚꽃 말고)

사랑학개론

(Introduction to Love)

617 3 387 Sub Vocal 1

Sub Rapper 1

Lee Da Eul

(Killing Part)

Undisclosed Main Rapper

Sub Vocal 2

Bak Do Ha
1 730 Main Vocal

Sub Rapper 3

Jeong I Chan

(Leader)

Vocal & Dance
11 BTS "Butterfly" 나비 나

(NABI NA)

664 1 696 Main Dancer

Sub Vocal 3

Chen Kuan Jui

(Leader and Killing Part)

4 491 Sub Vocal 2

Sub Dancer 2

Lim Jun Seo
Undisclosed Main Vocal

Sub Dancer 1

Cong
Undisclosed Sub Vocal 1

Sub Dancer 3

Brian
9 TWICE "Feel Special" A정식

(A Special)

677 Undisclosed Main Vocal

Sub Dancer 2

Cha Woong Ki

(Killing Part)

1 703 Sub Dancer 1

Sub Vocal 3

Zhang Shuai Bo
Undisclosed Main Dancer

Sub Vocal 1

Lee Dong Gun
Undisclosed Sub Vocal 2

Sub Dancer 3

Cai Jin Xin

(Leader)

4 MONSTA X "Love Killa" D킬라

(DKilla)


(WINNER)

840 Undisclosed Main Vocal

Sub Dancer 2

Seok Matthew

(Leader)

Undisclosed Sub Vocal 2

Sub Dancer 3

Kim Ji Woong

(Killing Part)

1 758 Main Dancer

Sub Vocal 3

Kim Gyu Vin
Undisclosed Sub Vocal 1

Sub Dancer 1

Seo Won
3 SEVENTEEN "Home" 하얀 집

(White House)

716 Undisclosed Main Vocal

Sub Dancer 4

Jay
Undisclosed Sub Vocal 1

Sub Dancer 3

Yoo Seung Eon

(Killing Part)

5 580 Sub Vocal 3

Sub Dancer 1

Dang Hong Hai
1 660 Main Dancer

Sub Vocal 4

Yoon Jong Woo

(Leader)

Undisclosed Sub Vocal 2

Sub Dancer 2

Ji Yun Seo
Rap & Dance
1 H1GHR Music "Gang"

(깡)

한국 다람쥐

(Korean Chipmunk)

798 Undisclosed Main Dancer

Sub Rapper 3

Kum Jun Hyeon
1 700 Sub Dancer 1

Sub Rapper 2

Lee Seung Hwan

(Leader and Killing Part)

Undisclosed Sub Rapper 1

Sub Dancer 3

Mun Jung Hyun
Undisclosed Main Rapper

Sub Dancer 4

Lee Jeong Hyeon
Undisclosed Sub Rapper 2

Sub Dancer 2

Chen Jian Yu
7 Crush "Rush Hour (feat. J-Hope)" 어썸아워

(Awesome Hour)

742 1 757 Main Rapper

Main Dancer

Ricky

(Killing Part)

5 569 Sub Rapper 2

Sub Dancer 3

Takuto
Undisclosed Sub Dancer 2

Sub Rapper 3

Hiroto
Undisclosed Sub Rapper 1

Sub Dancer 4

Ma Jing Xiang
Undisclosed Sub Dancer 1

Sub Rapper 4

Oh Sung Min

(Leader)

5 Yoonmirae "Law (feat. BIBI)" 수오전사

(5 Guardian Warriors) (WINNER)

849 Undisclosed Sub Rapper 2

Sub Dancer 4

Han Yu Jin
1 757 Main Rapper

Sub Dancer 2

Park Han Bin

(Leader)

Undisclosed Sub Dancer 3

Sub Rapper 4

Wang Zi Hao
Undisclosed Main Dancer

Sub Rapper 1

Na Kamden
5 608 Sub Dancer 1

Sub Rapper 3

Lee Ye Dam

(Killing Part)

2 Jessi "Zoom" 사랑해ZOOM♥

(ZOOM in on love♥️)

813 1 736 Main Rapper

Sub Dancer 4

Keita

(Leader)

Undisclosed Main Dancer

Sub Rapper 1

Haruto
Undisclosed Sub Rapper 3

Sub Dancer 1

Ollie
Undisclosed Sub Rapper 2

Sub Dancer 3

Wumuti
5 656 Sub Rapper 4

Sub Dancer 2

Park Hyun Been

(Killing Part)

Artist Battle[]

The Creation Mission songs were revealed at the end of Episode 6.

Viewers voted on the Mnet Plus app who they wanted to perform the five songs that were showcased. Voting closed on March 10 at 10:00 (KST).

Performance Team Points Result Contestant
Genre Song Production credits Rank Points Position Name
Oriental pop "Switch"
  • Lyrics & Composition: QSTNMRKS, Vince Nantes, Yuki, MUMW
  • Choreography: zdae
꾹꾹이

(Gguggugi)

432 Undisclosed Main Rapper Na Kamden (Leader)
6 402 Sub Rapper 3 Zhang Shuai Bo
Undisclosed Sub Rapper 1 Yoon Jong Woo
Undisclosed Sub Rapper 2 Keita
1 741 Sub Vocal 1 Park Han Bin (Killing Part)
Undisclosed Main Vocal Kim Tae Rae
Sentimental hip-hop "SuperCharger"
  • Lyrics & Composition: David Amber, August Rigo, Skylar Mones, danke
  • Choreography: nino
  • Rap making: Ollie, Takuto, Cha Woong-ki
NINTYSIX 470 1 852 Sub Vocal 1 Haruto (Leader and Killing Part)
Undisclosed Main Rapper Cha Woong Ki
Undisclosed Sub Rapper 2 Ollie
Undisclosed Sub Rapper 1 Wang Zi Hao
Undisclosed Main Vocal Seo Won
6 448 Sub Rapper 3 Takuto
R&B pop "Over Me"

(WINNER)

  • Lyrics & Composition: DINT, T-lack, Hertz, OSKAR (HIGHBRID)
  • Choreography: bengal
  • Choreography creation: Zhang Hao, Chen Kuanjui
Overdose 621 Undisclosed Sub Vocal 1 Ricky
Undisclosed Sub Vocal 4 Chen Kuan Jui
1 852 Sub Vocal 3 Zhang Hao (Leader and Killing Part)
5 485 Main Vocal Jay
Undisclosed Sub Vocal 2 Lee Jeong Hyeon
Newtro synthpop "Say My Name"
  • Lyrics & Composition: FLUM3N, 보란, 이리스 (IRIS), 손다슬 (MUMW)
  • Choreography: s.hyun
  • Rap making: Han Yu-jin
Say Yes! 612 Undisclosed Sub Vocal 1 Yoo Seung Eon
1 826 Main Vocal Sung Han Bin (Leader)
Undisclosed Sub Rapper 1 Han Yu Jin (Killing Part)
Undisclosed Sub Vocal 2 Seok Matthew
Undisclosed Main Rapper Kim Ji Woong
Funk pop "En Garde" (준비, 시작!)
  • Lyrics & Composition: 네이슨 (NATHAN), Daily, Ronnie Icon, KZ, ONE, KI, Rico Greene, Likey
  • Choreography: Choi Young-joon
  • Rap making: Park Gun-wook, Kim Gyu-vin
En Butter 597 Undisclosed Main Vocal Lee Hoe Taek (Leader)
Undisclosed Sub Vocal 3 Park Gun Wook (Killing Part)
1 748 Main Rapper Kim Gyu Vin
Undisclosed Sub Rapper 1 Hiroto
Undisclosed Sub Vocal 2 Kum Jun Hyeon
Undisclosed Sub Vocal 1 Lee Seung Hwan

Final TOP9 Battle[]

(*) is a Temporary Killing Part (The position of the Killing Part will be determined by the Star Creator through voting)

Performance Contestant
# Producer Song Position Name
1 Hot Summer Main vocal Sung Han-bin*

(Killing Part)

Sub vocal 1 Kim Tae-rae
Sub vocal 2 Kim Ji-woong
Sub vocal 3 Han Yu-jin
Sub vocal 4 Ricky
Sub vocal 5 Lee Jeong-hyeon
Sub Vocal 6 Kim Gyu-vin
Main Rapper Keita
Sub Rapper Yoon Jong-woo
2 Jelly Pop Main vocal Lee Hoe-taek
Sub Vocal 1 Yoo Seung-eon
Sub Vocal 2 Zhang Hao(Killing Part)
Sub Vocal 3 Park Gun-wook
Sub Vocal 4 Kum Jun-hyeon
Sub Vocal 5 Park Han-bin
Sub Vocal 6 Jay
Main Rapper Na Kamden
Sub Rapper Seok Matthew*

Rankings[]

Overall rankings by episode[]

Name Rankings by Episode
Ep.1 Ep.2 Ep 5 Ep 6 Ep.8 Ep.11 Ep.12
K-Group
Jeong I Chan 52 55 52 49 Eliminated
Jung Ho Jin 48 68 65 Eliminated
Kim Ji Woong 2 3 3 5 5 3 8
Kim Min Hyuk 90 82 76 Eliminated
Lee Seung Hwan 13 16 20 25 21 Eliminated
Park Gwan Young 61 92 68 Eliminated
Yoon Jong Woo 73 67 38 16 15 15 Eliminated
Lee Da Eul 4 9 13 46 Eliminated
Lim Jun Seo 19 21 30 36 Eliminated
Jeon Woo Seok 60 72 67 Eliminated
Jung Min Gyu 50 39 27 32 Eliminated
Bak Do Ha 27 25 24 43 Eliminated
Lee Hoe Taek 6 6 7 10 11 10 Eliminated
Jang Ji Ho 72 75 63 Eliminated
Seo Won 18 22 18 20 18 Eliminated
Choi Ji Ho 55 58 55 Eliminated
Lee Dong Gun 43 44 48 51 Eliminated
Han Seo Bin 70 66 60 Eliminated
Park Ji Hoo 47 49 44 39 Eliminated
Han Yu Seop 74 71 85 Eliminated
Jang Yeo Jun 51 60 62 Eliminated
Park Gun Wook 15 10 10 11 9 12 5
Park Hyun Been 40 50 49 48 Eliminated
Lee Ye Dam 45 47 42 36 Eliminated
Choi Seung Hun 46 52 57 Eliminated
Jeon Ho Young 81 80 71 Eliminated
Choi Woo Jin 41 46 51 50 Eliminated
Hong Keon Hee 87 87 84 Eliminated
Kim Min Seoung 78 79 58 Eliminated
Kum Jun Hyun 31 31 14 12 10 16 Eliminated
Sung Han Bin 1 1 1 1 1 1 2
Lee Hwan Hee 38 42 46 Left the show
Lee Dong Yeol 26 33 40 47 Eliminated
Cha Woong Ki 10 17 25 34 26 Eliminated
Kim Tae Rae 9 12 11 7 7 4 6
Lee Jeong Hyeon 35 43 39 29 24 17 Eliminated
Mun Jung Hyun 24 35 23 30 Eliminated
Oh Sung Min 17 24 34 44 Eliminated
Park Han Bin 34 36 22 13 13 11 Eliminated
Park Min Seok 64 84 62 Eliminated
Jung Se Yun 68 85 74 Eliminated
Han Yu Jin 3 2 4 2 3 5 9
Ji Yun Seo 86 53 47 41 Eliminated
Kim Gyu Vin 5 4 6 6 6 7 7
Yoo Seung Eon 44 26 17 19 17 14 Eliminated
G-Group
Chen Kuan Jui 54 30 26 23 22 Eliminated
Chen Liang 83 61 70 Eliminated
Chen Ren You 59 56 69 Eliminated
Cong 66 48 35 40 Eliminated
Haru 53 64 66 Eliminated
Krystian 21 23 45 45 Eliminated
Lin Shi Yuan 89 91 92 Eliminated
Ma Jing Xiang 16 27 32 28 Eliminated
Nice 71 63 78 Eliminated
Osuke 63 69 83 Eliminated
Riku 93 88 91 Eliminated
Wen Ye Chen 56 57 56 Eliminated
Yuki 36 40 53 Eliminated
Yuto 69 86 90 Eliminated
Yutaka 57 54 64 Eliminated
Wang Yan Hong 79 77 77 Eliminated
Yang Jun 84 74 73 Eliminated
Xuan Hao 33 41 64 Eliminated
Wang Zi Hao 29 38 29 17 19 Eliminated
Dang Hong Hai 25 29 33 37 Eliminated
Winnie 77 73 80 Eliminated
Jay 30 8 9 9 12 13 10
Na Kamden 82 37 31 22 20 18 Eliminated
Toui 85 93 89 Eliminated
Ouju 67 78 72 Eliminated
Wumuti 49 51 43 42 Eliminated
Itsuki 65 81 88 Eliminated
Seok Matthew 32 5 2 3 4 9 3
Ichika 58 62 75 Eliminated
Dong Dong 91 59 79 Eliminated
Feng Jun Lan 92 89 93 Eliminated
Kei 76 83 87 Eliminated
Keita 14 14 8 8 8 6 Eliminated
Hiroto 11 15 21 27 28 Eliminated
Chen Jian Yu 28 34 45 35 Eliminated
Chen Yu Geng 75 76 82 Eliminated
Qiu Sheng Yang 88 70 81 Eliminated
Cai Jin Xin 42 45 50 25 Eliminated
Anthonny 8 11 19 31 Eliminated
Haruto 39 20 16 15 16 Eliminated
Min 80 65 59 Eliminated
Hyo 62 90 86 Eliminated
Zhang Shuai Bo 22 32 36 18 23 Eliminated
Brian 37 28 41 33 Eliminated
Ollie 23 18 28 26 27 Eliminated
Ricky 12 13 12 14 14 8 4
Zhang Hao 7 7 5 4 2 2 1
Takuto 20 19 15 21 25 Eliminated

Top 9 by episode[]

The top 9 contestants are chosen through popularity online voting through the Mnet Plus mobile app and audience live voting, as shown at the end of each episode.

# Ep. 1 Ep. 2 Ep. 5 Ep. 6 Ep. 8 Ep. 11 Ep. 12
Contestant Contestant Contestant Contestant Contestant Contestant Contestant
1 Sung Han Bin Sung Han Bin (-) Sung Han Bin (-) Sung Han Bin (-) Sung Han Bin (-) Sung Han Bin (-) Zhang Hao (↑1)
2 Kim Ji Woong Han Yu Jin (↑1) Seok Matthew (↑3) Han Yu Jin (↑2) Zhang Hao (↑3) Zhang Hao (-) Sung Han Bin (↓1)
3 Han Yu Jin Kim Ji Woong (↓1) Kim Ji Woong (-) Seok Matthew (↓1) Han Yu Jin (↓1) Kim Ji Woong (↑2) Seok Matthew (↑6)
4 Lee Da Eul Kim Gyu Vin (↑1) Han Yu Jin (↓2) Zhang Hao (↑1) Seok Matthew (↓1) Kim Tae Rae (↑3) Ricky (↑4)
5 Kim Gyu Vin Seok Matthew (↑27) Zhang Hao (↑2) Kim Ji Woong (↓2) Kim Ji Woong (-) Han Yu Jin (↓2) Park Gun Wook (↑7)
6 Lee Hoe Taek Lee Hoe Taek (-) Kim Gyu Vin (↓2) Kim Gyu Vin (-) Kim Gyu Vin (-) Keita (↑2) Kim Tae Rae (↓2)
7 Zhang Hao Zhang Hao (-) Lee Hoe Taek (↓1) Kim Tae Rae (↑4) Kim Tae Rae (-) Kim Gyu Vin (↓1) Kim Gyu Vin (-)
8 Anthonny Jay (↑22) Keita (↑6) Keita (-) Keita (-) Ricky (↑6) Kim Ji Woong (↓5)
9 Kim Tae Rae Lee Da Eul (↓5) Jay (↓1) Jay (-) Park Gun Wook (↑2) Seok Matthew (↓5) Han Yu Jin (↓4)

Final results[]

# Name Agency Votes
1 Zhang Hao Yue Hua Entertainment 1,998,154
2 Sung Han Bin Studio GL1DE 1,888,414
3 Seok Matthew MNH Entertainment 1,702,174
4 Ricky Yue Hua Entertainment 1,572,089
5 Park Gun Wook Jellyfish Entertainment 1,386,039
6 Kim Tae Rae WAKEONE 1,349,595
7 Kim Gyu Vin Yue Hua Entertainment 1,346,105
8 Kim Ji Woong Nest 1,338,984
9 Han Yu Jin Yue Hua Entertainment 1,196,622

Aftermath[]

  • The final nine officially debuted as ZEROBASEONE on July 10, 2023.

Other contestants

Some contestants returned to their original groups.

Some contestants left their companies or joined new ones:

Some contestants will debut or debuted in new boy groups or released music as solo artists:

Some contestants left the idol industry:

  • Cha Woong-ki (20th) since leaving Wake One and becoming an independent idol has been confirmed to appear in Hwacha's novel drama adaptation "Love For Loves Sake", filming will commence in Autumn of 2023 and is set to air in early 2024.
  • Jung Min-gyu (38th) left the idol industry to continue his career as an actor. He will participate as an actor in the BL reality show "Boy's Voice".
  • Jeon Ho-young (71st) left the idol industry to continue his career as an actor under the stage name Nam Dan-woo under Oui Entertainment.
  • Chen Jianyu (39th) will continue his acting career by starring as Prince Shen Lan in C-Drama "君面似桃花".

Some contestants will participate in upcoming survival shows and variety Shows:

  • Cha Woong-ki (20th) appeared on the June 25, 2023, broadcast of "King of Mask Singer".
  • Cai JinXin (31st) is currently partecipating in Tencent Video and Wajijwa Entertainment's show "The Next Stage 2023". He was eliminated on episode 3.
  • Yang Jun (73rd) will participate in Tencent Video and Wajijwa Entertainment's upcoming show "My Youth". He was eliminated on episode 8.
  • Ollie (26th), Chen Liang (70th), Wang Yanhong (77th) and Lin Shiyuan (92nd) will participate as contestants in Chinese Survival Show "Asia Super Young".
  • Lee Ye Dam|Lee Yedam (36th) participated in dance survival show "Show King Night". He was later eliminated.

Discography[]

Digital EPs[]

Digital singles[]

Notes[]

  1. Originally 98 but five contestants (Jo Eun Woo, Tao Yuan, Yeom Tae Gyun, Jung Hwan Rok and Jang Min Seo) left prior to its airing
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 Contestant turned a year older during the show's airing.

References[]

  1. Soompi: “Boys Planet,” The Male Version Of “Girls Planet 999,” To Premiere Theme Song On “M Countdown” Next Week
  2. Soompi: Update: “Boys Planet” Announces Top 9 Trainees To Debut As New Boy Group ZEROBASEONE
  3. YouTube: [Girls Planet 999] 소녀들의 위대한 이야기가 시작되는 곳, 걸스플래닛 l 8월 첫방송 #GirlsPlanet999 [EN/JP/CN]
  4. Korea JoongAng Daily: Mnet’s 'Boys Planet' claims to be most-diverse audition program ever
  5. Soompi: Mnet Announces Male Version Of “Girls Planet 999” Audition Program
  6. Soompi: Mnet Confirms Plans To Air Male Version Of “Girls Planet 999” In 2023, With Contestants Of All Nationalities Invited To Apply
  7. (KR) Osen: '보이즈 플래닛' 벌써 대박났다..84개국 229개 소속사 지원
  8. Soompi: “Boys Planet,” The Male Version Of “Girls Planet 999,” To Premiere In February 2023
  9. (KR) Sports Chosun: [공식] Ment '보이즈 플래닛', 내년 2월 2일 첫방송 확정
  10. Soompi: “Boys Planet,” The Male Version Of “Girls Planet 999,” To Premiere Theme Song On “M Countdown” Next Week
  11. Soompi: Watch: “Boys Planet” Contestants Say “Here I Am” In 1st Performance For New Theme Song
  12. Soompi: “Boys Planet” Unveils Profiles Of All Korean And Global Trainees
  13. @_mnetboysplanet on Twitter (January 16, 2023)
  14. Soompi: “Boys Planet” Announces Yeo Jin Goo As 3rd Star Master
  15. Soompi: BTOB’s Minhyuk To Be 4th Star Master On “Boys Planet”
  16. Soompi: SHINee’s Key To Be 5th Star Master On “Boys Planet”
  17. Soompi: “Boys Planet” Announces Kim Jae Hwan As 8th Star Master
  18. Newsis (KR): 립제이·백구영·최영준, '보이즈 플래닛' 댄스 마스터 합류
  19. Newsis (KR): 립제이·백구영·최영준, '보이즈 플래닛' 댄스 마스터 합류
  20. Newsis (KR): 립제이·백구영·최영준, '보이즈 플래닛' 댄스 마스터 합류
  21. Mnet Unveils The Expert Masters Lineup Of “Boys Planet”: Lee Seok Hoon, Solji, Lim Han Byul And Rapper pH-1 To Join
  22. Nate (KR): (단독)솔지-임한별, '보이즈 플래닛' 보컬 마스터…1차 합숙 종료
  23. Nate (KR): (단독)솔지-임한별, '보이즈 플래닛' 보컬 마스터…1차 합숙 종료
  24. Edaily (KR): (단독)pH-1, '보이즈 플래닛' 출격한다…'랩 마스터' 깜짝 발탁

Official links[]

Advertisement